Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Escherichia virus T4)

Escherichia virus T4 1)

Taxonomy ID: 10665 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid10665)
Scientific name: Escherichia virus T4, ICTV accepted 1)
genbank acronym: T4
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Host: bacteria
Other names:
synonym: Bacteriophage T4
synonym: Enterobacteria phage T4
synonym: coliphage T4
synonym: phage T4
Lineage( full )
Viruses; Caudovirales; Myoviridae; Tevenvirinae; Tequatrovirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 258 253
Protein 4,101 3,262
Structure 800 798
Genome 1 1
Popset 4 4
Conserved Domains 19 19
GEO Datasets 72 72
PubMed Central 2,500 2,499
Gene 289 289
SRA Experiments 44 42
GEO Profiles 271 271
Protein Clusters 3 3
Identical Protein Groups 1,093 997
Bio Project 5 5
Bio Sample 44 42
Assembly 7 4
Probe 10 10
PubChem BioAssay 40 40
Taxonomy 4 1

Notes:

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Enterobacteria phage T4 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
638276019: Enterobacteria virus T4 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Escherichia virus T4 taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]