Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Influenza A virus)

Influenza A virus

Taxonomy ID: 11320 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid11320)
Scientific name: Influenza A virus
acronym: FLUAV
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: Human Influenza A Virus
synonym: Influenza virus type A
Lineage( full )
Viruses; ssRNA viruses; ssRNA negative-strand viruses; Negarnaviricota; Polyploviricotina; Insthoviricetes; Articulavirales; Orthomyxoviridae; Alphainfluenzavirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 604,413 83,292
Protein 781,857 78,266
Structure 884 198
Genome 1 1
Popset 1,910 392
Conserved Domains 3 3
GEO Datasets 170 75
PubMed Central 27,956 4,171
Gene 94 1
SRA Experiments 16,100 6,583
Identical Protein Groups 238,752 20,454
Bio Project 146 110
Bio Sample 8,034 4,081
Assembly 130 -
Probe 270 36
PubChem BioAssay 2,125 819
Taxonomy 112,291 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneInfluenza Virus Resource
The Influenza Virus Resource presents data obtained from the NIAID Influenza Genome Sequencing Project as well as from GenBank, combined with tools for flu sequence analysis. In addition, it provides links to other resources that contain flu sequences, publications and general information about flu viruses.


ICTV homepage

Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
RT-PCR ALL
JCVI - J. Craig Venter Institute
2 2
Totals per type
2 2

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Influenza A virus taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
4 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Influenza A virus taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Influenza Virus Resource taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
2 records from provider dna/protein sequence VirOligo Compilation Lab
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]