Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Human immunodeficiency virus 1)

Human immunodeficiency virus 1 1)

Taxonomy ID: 11676 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid11676)
Scientific name: Human immunodeficiency virus 1, ICTV accepted 1)
genbank acronym: HIV-1
acronym: HIV
acronym: HIV1
acronym: LAV-1
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: Human immunodeficiency virus type 1
synonym: human immunodeficiency virus 1 HIV-1
synonym: human immunodeficiency virus HIV-1
synonym: human immunodeficiency virus type 1 HIV 1
synonym: human immunodeficiency virus type 1 HIV-1
synonym: human immunodeficiency virus type 1 HIV1
synonym: human immunodeficiency virus type 1, HIV-1
synonym: human immunodeficiency virus type I HIV-1
synonym: human immunodeficiency virus type-1 HIV-1
synonym: human immunodeficiency virus-1 HIV-1
in-part: AIDS virus
Lineage( full )
Viruses; Ortervirales; Retroviridae; Orthoretrovirinae; Lentivirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 819,482 814,378
Protein 1,078,152 1,071,537
Structure 1,891 1,420
Genome 1 1
Popset 5,378 5,378
GEO Datasets 452 452
PubMed Central 14,126 14,125
Gene 11 11
SRA Experiments 5,411 4,835
Identical Protein Groups 726,753 721,894
Bio Project 130 118
Bio Sample 5,592 5,029
Assembly 499 491
Probe 90 74
PubChem BioAssay 10,328 10,200
Taxonomy 2,791 1

Notes:

ICTV homepage

Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
CLONEEND ALL
BI - Broad Insititute
1,536 1,536
Totals per type
1,536 1,536

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Human immunodeficiency virus 1 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
3 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
638276218: Human immunodeficiency virus 1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Human immunodeficiency virus 1 taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
4 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
2 records from provider dna/protein sequence VirOligo Compilation Lab
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]