Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Mengo virus)

Mengo virus

Taxonomy ID: 12107 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid12107)
Scientific name: Mengo virus
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Host: vertebrates| human
Other names:
synonym: Mengo encephalomyocarditis virus
synonym: Mengovirus
Lineage( full )
Viruses; ssRNA viruses; ssRNA positive-strand viruses, no DNA stage; Picornavirales; Picornaviridae; Cardiovirus; Cardiovirus A; Encephalomyocarditis virus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 15 15
Protein 36 35
Structure 12 12
PubMed Central 258 258
Identical Protein Groups 20 20
Probe 10 10
PubChem BioAssay 7 7
Taxonomy 2 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]