Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



Mm_Celera

Organism name:
Mus musculus (house mouse)
Infraspecific name:
Strain: mixed
BioSample:
SAMN03004379
BioProject:
PRJNA11785
Submitter:
Celera Genomics
Date:
2009/03/04
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000002165.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
WGS Project:
AAHY01

IDs: 280718 [UID] 280718 [GenBank]

See Genome Information for Mus musculus

There are 37 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

This is the July 2001 combined whole genome shotgun assembly of Mus musculus. It contains 27 million Celera reads on four Mus musculus strains (129X1/SvJ, 129S1/SvImJ, DBA/2J and A/J), 13 million reads on C57BL/6J from the NCBI Trace Archive, ... 0.4 million BAC end sequences from TIGR, and unfinished and finished BACs pulled from NCBI (Nature 2002. 420:520-562). The assembly process relied on Celera's paired reads and BAC end reads for long range order and orientation. Its scaffolds were mapped to chromosomes using STS maps. For more detailed information about whole genome sequencing and Celera's assembly process, please refer to Venter, J.C. et al. Science 2001. 291:1304-1351.
Annotation was added to the scaffolds in June 2007.  more

Global statistics

Total sequence length3,251,246,261
Total ungapped length3,003,109,157
Gaps between scaffolds530
Number of scaffolds668,539
Scaffold N5023,250,767
Scaffold L5034
Number of contigs837,963
Contig N5021,690
Contig L5035,735
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids21
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)837,963

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCA_000000045.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM000209.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 2CM000210.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 3CM000211.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 4CM000212.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 5CM000213.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 6CM000214.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 7CM000215.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 8CM000216.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 9CM000217.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 10CM000218.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 11CM000219.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 12CM000220.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 13CM000221.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 14CM000222.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 15CM000223.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 16CM000224.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 17CM000225.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 18CM000226.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 19CM000227.1n/an/a0
Chromosome XCM000228.2n/an/a0
Chromosome YCM000229.1n/an/a0
unplacedn/an/an/a667,988

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All3,251,246,261668,5393,003,109,15723,250,767169,424530
Chromosome 1199,526,50937183,703,85238,912,78312,19136
Chromosome 2183,083,93831170,278,889112,224,63010,21030
Chromosome 3163,659,48322152,589,55346,464,43310,10921
Chromosome 4156,550,28438141,442,09638,164,4629,43237
Chromosome 5146,721,97524136,285,53949,370,5768,93923
Chromosome 6150,722,11924140,026,66044,236,7618,16023
Chromosome 7144,604,92156124,909,05133,498,4268,21755
Chromosome 8130,604,21924120,169,42622,133,5818,28123
Chromosome 9122,080,24719114,302,07082,073,9636,92218
Chromosome 10130,283,58416122,776,35735,282,0577,44815
Chromosome 11132,665,41964111,938,08812,454,1756,78763
Chromosome 12113,539,46622104,164,22125,548,1156,73521
Chromosome 13121,209,75728109,770,39818,610,7537,16327
Chromosome 14121,226,42729109,478,44029,348,9968,02228
Chromosome 15103,657,3921397,486,82328,967,8496,21812
Chromosome 1696,160,479891,721,41586,609,0755,3137
Chromosome 1797,921,6324184,047,89620,564,5445,44840
Chromosome 1889,318,8201084,587,01349,650,9835,1229
Chromosome 1960,529,4391056,309,27741,366,9833,7399
Chromosome X150,280,95032131,189,01011,072,32915,47931
Chromosome Y2,574,45431,751,4501,634,8382392
unplaced634,324,747667,988614,181,6338519,2500
Support Center