Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



HuRef diploid

Description:
HuRef+HuRefPrime including unplaced scaffolds shorter than 3 Kbp
Organism name:
Homo sapiens (human)
Sex:
male
BioSample:
SAMN02981236
BioProject:
PRJNA19621
Submitter:
J. Craig Venter Institute
Date:
2008/09/24
Assembly type:
diploid
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000252825.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
WGS Project:
ABBA01

IDs: 365298 [UID] 365298 [GenBank]

See Genome Information for Homo sapiens

There are 1041 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

DNA Donor Name: J. Craig Venter | Date of Birth: October 14, 1946 | Sex: Male | Ethnicity: Caucasian | Descent: European - England
This WGS project represents a composite haploid version of the genome where the highest scoring allele ... contained is represented in the consensus sequence. The number of contigs may differ from those in the PLoS Biol. paper (PloS Biology 2007 5: e254) because some short sequences were found to be foreign and thus were suppressed. Scaffolds DS486015-DS490530 represent the 4528 scaffolds that are discussed in the paper. There are fewer than listed in the paper because 12 of the original were determined to be foreign, so were omitted here. Scaffolds DS490531-DS490620 are the remaining multi-component scaffolds, not in the set of 4528. The chromosomes are records CM000462-CM000485, assembled from the scaffolds.  more

Global statistics*

Total sequence length3,251,720,595
Total ungapped length3,215,754,606
Gaps between scaffolds1,396
Number of scaffolds187,643
Scaffold N5018,942,049
Scaffold L5054
Number of contigs258,304
Contig N50100,373
Contig L508,583
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids24
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)254,535

*Note: Statistics shown for the primary assembly-unit. See the statistics report for additional statistics.

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
HuRef
HuRefPrime
Assembly Unit: HuRef (GCA_000000025.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM000462.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 2CM000463.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 3CM000464.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 4CM000465.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 5CM000466.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 6CM000467.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 7CM000468.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 8CM000469.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 9CM000470.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 10CM000471.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 11CM000472.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 12CM000473.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 13CM000474.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 14CM000475.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 15CM000476.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 16CM000477.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 17CM000478.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 18CM000479.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 19CM000480.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 20CM000481.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 21CM000482.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 22CM000483.1n/an/a0
Chromosome XCM000484.1n/an/a0
Chromosome YCM000485.1n/an/a0
unplacedn/an/an/a186,223

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All3,251,720,595187,6433,215,754,60618,942,04970,6611,396
Chromosome 1228,065,907150226,483,65216,133,0014,510149
Chromosome 2249,640,550118248,164,54920,184,1133,938117
Chromosome 3216,164,07015215,221,80455,925,1283,25314
Chromosome 4186,704,41032185,864,80143,867,7632,55431
Chromosome 5182,776,30845181,904,47220,130,9852,73544
Chromosome 6185,992,18129185,111,56120,334,0302,83728
Chromosome 7190,182,589104188,622,52033,027,2033,740103
Chromosome 8145,362,74842144,672,94430,141,8362,10441
Chromosome 9123,697,522103122,461,22017,664,2502,449102
Chromosome 10148,153,98985147,282,40618,599,6302,59884
Chromosome 11130,895,50633130,274,60130,784,3562,12132
Chromosome 12130,617,85621129,843,45718,942,0492,51520
Chromosome 13100,733,45619100,286,2429,907,9951,39218
Chromosome 14109,333,33835108,800,64226,002,9111,83434
Chromosome 1578,999,41210578,236,70010,941,4641,421104
Chromosome 1691,456,53617490,470,3355,940,4552,164173
Chromosome 1776,567,0215875,513,12512,595,4662,29557
Chromosome 1874,641,8781474,291,38320,098,6771,09613
Chromosome 1956,386,3892855,448,7035,691,2592,60927
Chromosome 2084,787,9162284,318,46322,415,4711,65021
Chromosome 2133,483,5234433,211,69223,891,59062343
Chromosome 2234,107,0954033,725,69421,026,8021,04239
Chromosome X146,421,10766137,815,8264,582,67415,95765
Chromosome Y19,317,0063818,186,2721,195,9881,67437
unplaced227,232,282186,223219,541,5421,0781,5500
MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All3,251,718,739187,6433,215,752,75018,941,69170,6611,396
Chromosome 1228,065,086150226,482,83116,132,7944,510149
Chromosome 2249,640,168118248,164,16720,183,5223,938117
Chromosome 3216,163,57215215,221,30655,925,1293,25314
Chromosome 4186,705,89832185,866,28943,868,2122,55431
Chromosome 5182,777,06645181,905,23020,131,3222,73544
Chromosome 6185,992,68229185,112,06220,334,2332,83728
Chromosome 7190,182,232104188,622,16333,027,3703,740103
Chromosome 8145,362,63942144,672,83530,141,5942,10441
Chromosome 9123,696,915103122,460,61317,664,0702,449102
Chromosome 10148,153,71785147,282,13418,599,0502,59884
Chromosome 11130,894,30933130,273,40430,784,1282,12132
Chromosome 12130,618,00021129,843,60118,941,6912,51520
Chromosome 13100,731,98219100,284,7689,907,8251,39218
Chromosome 14109,332,75135108,800,05526,002,3551,83434
Chromosome 1578,999,37110578,236,65910,941,6251,421104
Chromosome 1691,457,10317490,470,9025,940,4552,164173
Chromosome 1776,566,7455875,512,84912,595,4182,29557
Chromosome 1874,641,5251474,291,03020,098,5661,09613
Chromosome 1956,386,7722855,449,0865,691,4192,60927
Chromosome 2084,787,6862284,318,23322,415,3351,65021
Chromosome 2133,483,6024433,211,77123,891,73762343
Chromosome 2234,107,2484033,725,84721,026,7491,04239
Chromosome X146,421,16666137,815,8854,582,67715,95765
Chromosome Y19,316,2723818,185,5381,195,9901,67437
unplaced227,234,232186,223219,543,4921,0781,5500
Support Center