Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



CSA

Description:
The January 2001 compartmental shotgun assembly (CSA), released to the public sequence databases in 2004
Organism name:
Homo sapiens (human)
BioSample:
SAMN02981219
BioProject:
PRJNA1431
Submitter:
Celera Genomics
Date:
2004/02/25
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000365445.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
WGS Project:
AADC01

IDs: 598778 [UID] 598778 [GenBank]

See Genome Information for Homo sapiens

There are 1041 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

This is the January 2001 compartmental shotgun assembly (CSA) of the human genome. It was generated from the 27 million reads of Celera's 5.3X whole genome shotgun data and 16 million 'reads' of shredded GenBank data from other human ... genome projects (Nature 2001. 409:860-921). It was generated by the Celera Assembler applied to 3800 separate compartments of Celera and GenBank data associated by inferred sequence overlaps and Celera read pairs. It relied on Celera's paired reads and the BAC end reads for long range order and orientation. Its scaffolds were mapped to chromosomes using STS and additional maps.  more

Global statistics

Total sequence length2,992,787,018
Total ungapped length2,655,953,046
Gaps between scaffolds42,219
Number of scaffolds54,061
Scaffold N502,954,094
Scaffold L50264
Number of contigs169,874
Contig N5097,525
Contig L506,190
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids24
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)169,156

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCA_000365455.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CH003496.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 2CH003497.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 3CH003498.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 4CH003499.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 5CH003500.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 6CH003501.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 7CH003502.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 8CH003503.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 9CH003504.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 10CH003505.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 11CH003506.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 12CH003507.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 13CH003508.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 14CH003509.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 15CH003510.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 16CH003511.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 17CH003512.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 18CH003513.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 19CH003514.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 20CH003515.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 21CH003516.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 22CH003517.1n/an/a0
Chromosome XCH003518.1n/an/a0
Chromosome YCH003519.1n/an/a0
unplacedn/an/an/a11,818

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All2,992,787,01854,0612,655,953,0462,954,094115,81342,219
Chromosome 1223,056,9642,569196,170,9023,187,55410,4412,568
Chromosome 2248,653,8223,279223,451,9244,062,7199,3083,278
Chromosome 3206,053,6483,548181,719,8282,676,4349,0513,547
Chromosome 4189,685,1322,190168,625,1773,524,2448,1072,189
Chromosome 5188,135,0193,253167,665,4753,013,9156,3333,252
Chromosome 6174,628,4111,704159,026,0973,805,0686,4751,703
Chromosome 7147,693,6101,326134,913,1622,516,0675,5801,325
Chromosome 8146,114,2691,776130,327,1623,634,4556,1971,775
Chromosome 9116,547,6601,639104,318,3343,403,1474,8541,638
Chromosome 10134,203,2702,019118,482,1572,634,2466,3022,018
Chromosome 11137,609,0552,812121,617,3813,096,6484,9572,811
Chromosome 12139,801,6952,625121,723,5083,147,5405,5612,624
Chromosome 13100,846,9421,04792,807,5703,080,5963,8651,046
Chromosome 1488,496,71858983,741,9037,745,6701,983588
Chromosome 1583,943,3131,75972,831,5303,115,6573,2671,758
Chromosome 1675,180,8611,52466,540,7892,924,3052,5711,523
Chromosome 1781,075,7391,68769,178,2761,395,5342,9821,686
Chromosome 1881,400,8871,34573,256,9507,132,8422,5701,344
Chromosome 1962,385,7322,29851,149,453892,6022,3262,297
Chromosome 2062,536,92559359,398,9253,757,223815592
Chromosome 2134,304,13735732,797,5338,114,389224356
Chromosome 2236,095,84334134,291,2066,736,298512340
Chromosome X130,341,9001,338114,245,889794,4804,4461,337
Chromosome Y19,860,72362517,552,9631,055,965353624
unplaced84,134,74311,81860,118,95222,2406,7330
Support Center