Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



NA19240_prelim_3.0

Organism name:
Homo sapiens (human)
Isolate:
NA19240
Sex:
female
BioSample:
SAMN03838746
BioProject:
PRJNA288807
Submitter:
The Genome Institute at Washington University School of Medicine
Date:
2017/07/19
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_001524155.4 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
WGS Project:
LKPB02
Assembly method:
Falcon v. November 2016
Genome coverage:
73x
Sequencing technology:
PacBio

IDs: 1154981 [UID] 4784628 [GenBank]

See Genome Information for Homo sapiens

There are 1041 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

This chromosome-level assembly of the NA19420 genome, NA19240_prelim_3.0, is a draft and represents a work in progress. It will subsequently be re-submitted with BACs incorporated into regions of the genome that are difficult to assemble. Also, single allelic representations ... of specific regions will be added when available.
Sequence Assembly Release Notes for Homo sapiens NA19240_prelim_3.
 Background:
 DNA used for shotgun sequencing is derived from the blood, b-lymphocytes cells, of an adult female, identified as NA19240 (Coriell Institute for Medical Research). The NA19420 genome is diploid and from a Yoruban family trio Y117. Sequence from this project will be used to improve the contiguity of the human reference sequence and add diverse allelic variation.
 Total sequence (subreads) input coverage on the PacBio RS II instrument was 70x prior to error correction using a genome size estimate of 3Gb. The combined sequence reads were assembled using the Falcon software, and then error corrected using the Quiver and Pilon algorithms. Contigs of 200 bp or less have been excluded from NA19240_prelim_3.0.
 This work was supported by the NHGRI 'Improving The Human Reference Genome Resource' grant no. 5U41HG007635 to Richard K. Wilson, at the McDonnell Genome Institute, Washington University School of Medicine.
 DNA Source Contact: Dr. Fedik Rahimov, at the Coriell Institute for Medical Research.  more

Global statistics

Total sequence length3,088,495,238
Total ungapped length2,866,746,472
Gaps between scaffolds172
Number of scaffolds1,826
Scaffold N5089,467,683
Scaffold L5014
Number of contigs2,521
Contig N5029,140,631
Contig L5029
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids23
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)2,965

Supplemental Content

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly (NA19240_prelim_3.0)
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (NA19240_prelim_3.0) (GCA_001524165.4)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM003683.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 2CM003684.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 3CM003685.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 4CM003686.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 5CM003687.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 6CM003688.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 7CM003689.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 8CM003690.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 9CM003691.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 10CM003692.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 11CM003693.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 12CM003694.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 13CM003695.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 14CM003696.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 15CM003697.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 16CM003698.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 17CM003699.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 18CM003700.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 19CM003701.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 20CM003702.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 21CM003703.2n/an/a0
Chromosome 22CM003704.2n/an/a0
Chromosome XCM003705.2n/an/a0
unplacedn/an/an/a1,718

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All3,088,495,2381,8262,866,746,47289,467,683695172
Chromosome 1248,986,6036221,967,609121,115,026798
Chromosome 2241,985,0116235,530,892147,526,490488
Chromosome 3198,495,2313195,219,771104,531,614125
Chromosome 4189,973,7563186,692,083138,239,819294
Chromosome 5181,951,1852175,952,194131,347,976384
Chromosome 6171,199,5562168,446,647110,816,400205
Chromosome 7159,865,2804153,623,44396,895,426576
Chromosome 8145,208,3845141,863,90439,722,082228
Chromosome 9139,107,89214112,957,56570,265,7824618
Chromosome 10133,986,7162130,072,98292,035,366253
Chromosome 11135,004,4932130,242,86980,397,162266
Chromosome 12133,459,4113130,376,84095,051,543154
Chromosome 13114,367,800295,817,79195,871,43187
Chromosome 14107,175,103187,935,29088,819,810146
Chromosome 15102,555,055180,354,71882,739,136495
Chromosome 1690,498,486477,704,42543,884,856458
Chromosome 1783,764,831377,936,77256,569,215375
Chromosome 1880,482,017274,634,89459,335,06984
Chromosome 1959,063,412255,359,11531,399,037217
Chromosome 2065,503,371761,127,51633,163,8931110
Chromosome 2147,558,6041836,117,88733,831,0572122
Chromosome 2251,792,9391436,218,00232,168,4022516
Chromosome X155,338,3102149,421,47193,388,887393
unplaced51,171,7921,71851,171,79242,38900
Support Center