Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



ASM2045016v1

Organism name:
Caenorhabditis elegans (roundworm)
Infraspecific name:
Strain: CB4856
Sex:
mixed
BioSample:
SAMN21536911
BioProject:
PRJNA764925
Submitter:
Seoul National University
Date:
2021/10/13
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_020450165.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
Assembly method:
Canu v. 1.6; Manual v. 0.0
Expected final version:
no
Reference guided assembly:
WBcel235
Genome coverage:
80.0x
Sequencing technology:
PacBio RSII; Oxford Nanopore

IDs: 11174911 [UID] 29472978 [GenBank]

See Genome Information for Caenorhabditis elegans

There are 26 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Global statistics

Total sequence length102,934,386
Total ungapped length102,883,386
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds7
Scaffold N5017,975,712
Scaffold L503
Number of contigs58
Contig N503,615,580
Contig L5011
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids7
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)7

Supplemental Content

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCA_020450175.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequence
Chromosome ICP084669.1n/an/a
Chromosome IICP084670.1n/an/a
Chromosome IIICP084671.1n/an/a
Chromosome IVCP084672.1n/an/a
Chromosome VCP084673.1n/an/a
Chromosome XCP084674.1n/an/a

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All102,920,4586102,869,45817,975,712510
Chromosome I15,528,564115,517,56415,528,564110
Chromosome II15,809,916115,803,91615,809,91660
Chromosome III14,119,377114,115,37714,119,37740
Chromosome IV17,975,712117,963,71217,975,712120
Chromosome V21,390,914121,383,91421,390,91470
Chromosome X18,095,975118,084,97518,095,975110
MoleculeTotal
Length
Mitochondrion MT13,928
Support Center