U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



WGA

Organism name:
Homo sapiens (human)
BioProject:
PRJNA1431
Submitter:
Celera Genomics
Date:
2004/02/25
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_022833125.1 (replaced)
RefSeq assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
WGS Project:
AADB01

IDs: 12453581 [UID] 32611068 [GenBank]

See Genome Information for Homo sapiens

There are 1082 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

This is the November 2000 combined whole genome shotgun assembly (WGA) of the human genome. It was generated by the Celera Assembler applied to the 27 million reads of Celera's 5.3X whole genome shotgun data and 16 million "reads" ... of shredded GenBank data from other human genome projects (Nature 2001. 409:860-921). It relied on Celera's paired reads and BAC end reads from GenBank for long range order and orientation. Its scaffolds were mapped to chromosomes using STS maps.  more

Global statistics

Total sequence length3,126,808,157
Total ungapped length2,586,634,075
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds122,309
Scaffold N50137,127,353
Scaffold L509
Number of contigs221,036
Contig N5052,693
Contig L5011,600
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids24
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)221,036

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCA_022833135.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CH003472.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 2CH003473.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 3CH003474.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 4CH003475.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 5CH003476.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 6CH003477.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 7CH003478.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 8CH003479.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 9CH003480.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 10CH003481.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 11CH003482.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 12CH003483.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 13CH003484.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 14CH003485.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 15CH003486.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 16CH003487.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 17CH003488.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 18CH003489.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 19CH003490.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 20CH003491.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 21CH003492.1n/an/a0
Chromosome 22CH003493.1n/an/a0
Chromosome XCH003494.1n/an/a0
Chromosome YCH003495.1n/an/a0
unplacedn/an/an/a122,285

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All3,126,808,157122,3092,586,634,075137,127,35398,7270
Chromosome 1233,517,5701179,898,334233,517,5708,6360
Chromosome 2238,483,3241207,347,122238,483,3248,4750
Chromosome 3201,733,8031168,161,473201,733,8038,0180
Chromosome 4183,807,7021160,915,270183,807,7027,5700
Chromosome 5184,317,1791158,570,315184,317,1796,4250
Chromosome 6174,512,7091148,896,245174,512,7096,0200
Chromosome 7147,447,2421123,357,171147,447,2423,8000
Chromosome 8142,935,1401124,572,207142,935,1405,9030
Chromosome 9111,948,529192,605,092111,948,5293,9520
Chromosome 10131,765,0361105,268,058131,765,0364,9780
Chromosome 11136,245,5321104,510,306136,245,5324,6220
Chromosome 12137,127,3531104,623,079137,127,3535,2920
Chromosome 1394,902,564185,711,26194,902,5643,2270
Chromosome 1490,465,203177,868,58190,465,2031,8090
Chromosome 1578,056,257161,316,88078,056,2573,0700
Chromosome 1673,316,651152,256,02773,316,6512,4190
Chromosome 1780,472,271151,667,67480,472,2712,7940
Chromosome 1875,965,110166,641,62675,965,1102,4790
Chromosome 1960,827,714124,749,78260,827,7141,5430
Chromosome 2059,355,102149,706,87559,355,1029840
Chromosome 2134,582,778129,327,59034,582,7784980
Chromosome 2235,846,950124,506,08135,846,9507490
Chromosome X129,574,728198,604,403129,574,7285,2600
Chromosome Y9,446,11415,397,0279,446,1142040
unplaced280,155,596122,285280,155,5962,79600
Support Center