Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



MGSCv3

Organism name:
Mus musculus (house mouse)
BioSample:
SAMEA3138312
BioProject:
PRJNA20689
Submitter:
Genome Reference Consortium
Date:
2002/05/15
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
n/a
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000001635.12 (replaced)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
n/a
WGS Project:
CAAA01

IDs: 2598 [UID] 2598 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Mus musculus

There are 23 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Global statistics

Total sequence length2,684,542,854
Total ungapped length2,475,067,725
Gaps between scaffolds366
Number of scaffolds42,620
Scaffold N5017,794,526
Scaffold L5041
Number of contigs219,140
Contig N5025,412
Contig L5028,249
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids20
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)219,560

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000000055.12)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1n/an/aAC_000113.10
Chromosome 2n/an/aAC_000114.10
Chromosome 3n/an/aAC_000115.10
Chromosome 4n/an/aAC_000116.10
Chromosome 5n/an/aAC_000117.10
Chromosome 6n/an/aAC_000118.10
Chromosome 7n/an/aAC_000119.10
Chromosome 8n/an/aAC_000120.10
Chromosome 9n/an/aAC_000121.10
Chromosome 10n/an/aAC_000122.10
Chromosome 11n/an/aAC_000123.10
Chromosome 12n/an/aAC_000124.10
Chromosome 13n/an/aAC_000125.10
Chromosome 14n/an/aAC_000126.10
Chromosome 15n/an/aAC_000127.10
Chromosome 16n/an/aAC_000128.10
Chromosome 17n/an/aAC_000129.10
Chromosome 18n/an/aAC_000130.10
Chromosome 19n/an/aAC_000131.10
Chromosome Xn/an/aAC_000132.10
unplacedn/an/an/a42,254

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All2,684,542,85442,6202,475,067,72517,794,526176,520366
Chromosome 1196,842,93423183,092,03021,618,85312,91923
Chromosome 2180,335,39610169,091,19641,610,40911,87010
Chromosome 3160,564,58222148,726,54413,818,81610,50722
Chromosome 4151,730,91019140,582,27318,786,86710,63619
Chromosome 5151,006,09827137,322,40911,307,08910,95927
Chromosome 6150,316,56725138,089,95915,639,6219,87025
Chromosome 7135,793,17862121,883,53621,612,2409,37562
Chromosome 8129,321,98313118,554,67416,801,1269,05813
Chromosome 9125,583,84513115,929,70213,254,9648,36013
Chromosome 10131,187,03713121,030,01516,168,1839,45013
Chromosome 11122,883,3616114,719,65033,619,8038,0306
Chromosome 12114,251,36027105,318,25315,539,5097,48127
Chromosome 13117,115,09320106,932,81110,280,7357,69720
Chromosome 14116,006,79414107,493,58826,643,4757,55714
Chromosome 15104,633,288596,527,07065,562,8516,8365
Chromosome 1699,184,200491,016,86262,540,9266,6434
Chromosome 1794,132,9292384,930,09012,609,7656,43523
Chromosome 1891,189,200584,255,46473,751,4506,0975
Chromosome 1961,356,1991054,728,40021,740,0253,93410
Chromosome X147,161,77025133,892,63414,840,9289,05025
unplaced103,946,13042,254100,950,5654,9053,7560
Support Center