Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



Dog10K_Boxer_Tasha

Organism name:
Canis lupus familiaris (dog)
Infraspecific name:
Breed: boxer
Isolate:
Tasha
Sex:
female
BioSample:
SAMN02953603
BioProject:
PRJNA13179
Submitter:
Dog Genome Sequencing Consortium
Date:
2020/10/06
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000002285.4 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000002285.5 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Different: chromosome MT.
  • Data displayed for RefSeq version
WGS Project:
AAEX04
Assembly method:
Canu v. 1.8
Expected final version:
yes
Genome coverage:
100.0x
Sequencing technology:
PacBio Sequel

IDs: 8227741 [UID] 22464168 [GenBank] 23445278 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Canis lupus

There are 167 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

The sequences of chromosomes 27 and 32 (CM000027 and CM000032) were corrected in October 2020, creating assembly Dog10K_Boxer_Tasha

Global statistics

Total sequence length2,312,802,198
Total ungapped length2,312,743,359
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds147
Scaffold N5063,738,581
Scaffold L5014
Number of contigs1,162
Contig N5027,487,084
Contig L5031
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids40
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)147

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000000145.4)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM000001.4=NC_006583.40
Chromosome 2CM000002.4=NC_006584.40
Chromosome 3CM000003.4=NC_006585.40
Chromosome 4CM000004.4=NC_006586.40
Chromosome 5CM000005.4=NC_006587.40
Chromosome 6CM000006.4=NC_006588.40
Chromosome 7CM000007.4=NC_006589.40
Chromosome 8CM000008.4=NC_006590.40
Chromosome 9CM000009.4=NC_006591.40
Chromosome 10CM000010.4=NC_006592.40
Chromosome 11CM000011.4=NC_006593.40
Chromosome 12CM000012.4=NC_006594.40
Chromosome 13CM000013.4=NC_006595.40
Chromosome 14CM000014.4=NC_006596.40
Chromosome 15CM000015.4=NC_006597.40
Chromosome 16CM000016.4=NC_006598.40
Chromosome 17CM000017.4=NC_006599.40
Chromosome 18CM000018.4=NC_006600.40
Chromosome 19CM000019.4=NC_006601.40
Chromosome 20CM000020.4=NC_006602.40
Chromosome 21CM000021.4=NC_006603.40
Chromosome 22CM000022.4=NC_006604.40
Chromosome 23CM000023.4=NC_006605.40
Chromosome 24CM000024.4=NC_006606.40
Chromosome 25CM000025.4=NC_006607.40
Chromosome 26CM000026.4=NC_006608.40
Chromosome 27CM000027.5=NC_006609.40
Chromosome 28CM000028.4=NC_006610.40
Chromosome 29CM000029.4=NC_006611.40
Chromosome 30CM000030.4=NC_006612.40
Chromosome 31CM000031.4=NC_006613.40
Chromosome 32CM000032.5=NC_006614.40
Chromosome 33CM000033.4=NC_006615.40
Chromosome 34CM000034.4=NC_006616.40
Chromosome 35CM000035.4=NC_006617.40
Chromosome 36CM000036.4=NC_006618.40
Chromosome 37CM000037.4=NC_006619.40
Chromosome 38CM000038.4=NC_006620.40
Chromosome XCM000039.4=NC_006621.40
unplacedn/an/an/a107

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All2,312,785,4711462,312,726,63263,738,5811,0150
Chromosome 1122,014,0681122,008,911122,014,068790
Chromosome 282,037,489182,035,90482,037,489230
Chromosome 394,329,250194,324,66594,329,250770
Chromosome 487,912,527187,911,59287,912,527140
Chromosome 588,913,986188,912,63688,913,986200
Chromosome 680,213,190180,208,60280,213,190780
Chromosome 780,419,774180,418,87480,419,774150
Chromosome 873,585,679173,584,30473,585,679190
Chromosome 960,315,500160,314,35060,315,500220
Chromosome 1069,219,345169,218,47669,219,345140
Chromosome 1172,832,428172,830,37272,832,428270
Chromosome 1272,300,020172,299,03572,300,020130
Chromosome 1362,895,387162,894,76262,895,387100
Chromosome 1460,430,354160,429,50460,430,354100
Chromosome 1564,389,122164,388,04764,389,122190
Chromosome 1654,556,944154,554,54454,556,944450
Chromosome 1763,738,581163,737,58163,738,581190
Chromosome 1854,357,284154,356,65954,357,284130
Chromosome 1952,989,165152,988,64052,989,165120
Chromosome 2057,984,708157,984,38357,984,70870
Chromosome 2150,232,922150,232,19750,232,922140
Chromosome 2261,822,301161,820,40161,822,301340
Chromosome 2352,413,914152,413,21452,413,914100
Chromosome 2446,832,179146,832,10446,832,17930
Chromosome 2551,908,704151,907,94451,908,704130
Chromosome 2638,725,074138,724,54038,725,074180
Chromosome 2746,280,981146,280,03146,280,981200
Chromosome 2841,264,955141,264,03041,264,955130
Chromosome 2940,893,792140,893,01740,893,792130
Chromosome 3040,067,686140,067,56140,067,68620
Chromosome 3139,086,971139,086,67139,086,97160
Chromosome 3241,857,359141,851,26941,857,3591230
Chromosome 3331,422,675131,422,32531,422,67550
Chromosome 3451,113,282151,107,99751,113,282960
Chromosome 3526,040,529126,040,25426,040,52950
Chromosome 3630,723,464130,723,31430,723,46430
Chromosome 3731,754,289131,751,78931,754,289370
Chromosome 3823,973,277123,972,85223,973,27750
Chromosome X108,808,3651108,805,330108,808,365590
unplaced2,127,9511072,127,95176,81600
MoleculeTotal
Length
Mitochondrion MT16,727
Support Center