U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



Try the new Datasets Genome page

Bfl_VNyyK

Organism name:
Branchiostoma floridae (Florida lancelet)
Infraspecific name:
Strain: S238N-H82
Sex:
male
BioSample:
SAMN02953694
BioProject:
PRJNA20249
Submitter:
DOE Joint Genome Institute
Date:
2020/04/29
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000003815.2 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000003815.2 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in RefSeq: chromosome MT (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Data displayed for RefSeq version
WGS Project:
ABEP03
Assembly method:
Arachne v. 20071016; HiRise v. 2016
Expected final version:
yes
Genome coverage:
10.32x
Sequencing technology:
Sanger; Illumina

IDs: 7049231 [UID] 19352338 [GenBank] 21319168 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Branchiostoma floridae

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Global statistics

Total sequence length513,460,931
Total ungapped length487,128,935
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds432
Scaffold N5025,441,410
Scaffold L509
Number of contigs22,996
Contig N5050,413
Contig L502,806
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids20
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)432

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is temporarily unavailable.

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000003825.2)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM022886.1=NC_049979.10
Chromosome 2CM022887.1=NC_049980.10
Chromosome 3CM022888.1=NC_049981.10
Chromosome 4CM022889.1=NC_049982.10
Chromosome 5CM022890.1=NC_049983.10
Chromosome 6CM022891.1=NC_049984.10
Chromosome 7CM022892.1=NC_049985.10
Chromosome 8CM022893.1=NC_049986.10
Chromosome 9CM022894.1=NC_049987.10
Chromosome 10CM022895.1=NC_049988.10
Chromosome 11CM022896.1=NC_049989.10
Chromosome 12CM022897.1=NC_049990.10
Chromosome 13CM022898.1=NC_049991.10
Chromosome 14CM022899.1=NC_049992.10
Chromosome 15CM022900.1=NC_049993.10
Chromosome 16CM022901.1=NC_049994.10
Chromosome 17CM022902.1=NC_049995.10
Chromosome 18CM022903.1=NC_049996.10
Chromosome 19CM022904.1=NC_049997.10
unplacedn/an/an/a412

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All513,445,848431487,113,85225,441,41022,5640
Chromosome 135,335,272133,491,06635,335,2721,5720
Chromosome 235,136,500133,488,63835,136,5001,5910
Chromosome 334,247,348132,368,13434,247,3481,5110
Chromosome 434,244,393132,127,92734,244,3931,5320
Chromosome 529,550,017128,181,52429,550,0171,3270
Chromosome 628,086,088126,888,05628,086,0881,1140
Chromosome 725,954,402124,658,07525,954,4021,1170
Chromosome 825,575,982124,252,54925,575,9821,0510
Chromosome 925,441,410123,949,29025,441,4101,0820
Chromosome 1023,931,428122,633,80223,931,4281,1080
Chromosome 1123,529,748122,545,83023,529,7488970
Chromosome 1222,973,701121,954,08022,973,7019900
Chromosome 1322,407,120121,594,86522,407,1208790
Chromosome 1421,813,864120,784,05221,813,8649320
Chromosome 1521,514,203120,569,29221,514,2038320
Chromosome 1619,152,309118,322,18719,152,3097220
Chromosome 1719,122,194118,387,25719,122,1948100
Chromosome 1818,554,083117,753,71318,554,0836500
Chromosome 1917,116,508116,307,44517,116,5087850
unplaced29,759,27841226,856,070314,8922,0620
MoleculeTotal
Length
Mitochondrion MT15,083
Support Center