Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



dicty_2.7

Organism name:
Dictyostelium discoideum AX4 (cellular slime molds)
Infraspecific name:
Strain: AX4
BioSample:
SAMN02953606
BioProject:
PRJNA201
Submitter:
The Dictyostelium discoideum Sequencing Consortium
Date:
2009/08/24
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000004695.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000004695.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in RefSeq: chromosomes MT and Ddp5.
  • Data displayed for RefSeq version
WGS Project:
AAFI02
Genome coverage:
8.3x

IDs: 255488 [UID] 255438 [GenBank] 255488 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Dictyostelium discoideum

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Each chromosome was individually shotgun cloned and assembled. Since the rDNA genes are present on extrachromosomal elements, they are not included within this project but are present in GenBank Accession Numbers AY171065-AY171067. Similarly, the mitochondrial DNA is not included ... but is present in GenBank Accession Number AB000109.
In August 2009 contig AAFI02000242 was suppressed because it was a contaminant, and contigs AAFI02000226 and AAFI02000244 were made secondary to contigs AAFI02000006 and AAFI02000262, respectively.
Assembly Name: dicty_2.7
Genome Coverage: 8.3x
Sequencing Technology: Sanger
Annotation was updated on the contigs in August 2009.  more

Global statistics

Total sequence length34,204,973
Total ungapped length34,181,973
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds41
Scaffold N505,450,249
Scaffold L503
Number of contigs261
Contig N50341,816
Contig L5020
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids8
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)261

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000004705.2)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1CM000150.2=NC_007087.30
Chromosome 2CM000151.3=NC_007088.50
Chromosome 3CM000152.2=NC_007089.40
Chromosome 4CM000153.2=NC_007090.30
Chromosome 5CM000154.2=NC_007091.30
Chromosome 6CM000155.2=NC_007092.30
Plasmid Ddp5AF000580.1=NC_001889.10
unplacedn/an/an/a33

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All34,149,4094034,126,4095,450,2492300
Chromosome 14,923,59614,922,9964,923,59660
Chromosome 28,484,19718,482,2978,484,197190
Chromosome 36,357,29916,354,6996,357,299260
Chromosome 45,450,24915,445,1495,450,249510
Chromosome 55,125,35215,117,6525,125,352770
Chromosome 63,602,37913,597,2793,602,379510
Plasmid Ddp514,955114,95514,95500
unplaced191,38233191,3827,35500
MoleculeTotal
Length
Mitochondrion MT55,564
Support Center