U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



LepOcu1

Organism name:
Lepisosteus oculatus (spotted gar)
Isolate:
Spotted Gar 1
Sex:
female
BioSample:
SAMN00706774
BioProject:
PRJNA68247
Submitter:
Broad Institute
Date:
2012/01/13
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000242695.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000242695.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in RefSeq: chromosome MT (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Data displayed for RefSeq version
WGS Project:
AHAT01
Assembly method:
AllPaths v. R38293
Genome coverage:
677.5x
Sequencing technology:
Illumina HiSeq

IDs: 327908 [UID] 327908 [GenBank] 885108 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Lepisosteus oculatus

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Sequenced and assembled at the Broad Institute. Samples were provided by Dr. Allyse Ferrara, Nicholls State University, Thibodaux, LA, and Dr. Chris Amemiya, Benaroya Research Institute at Virginia Mason, Seattle, WA. The sample originated from Bayou Chevreuil in St. ... James Parish  more

Global statistics

Total sequence length945,878,036
Total ungapped length869,417,849
Gaps between scaffolds180
Number of scaffolds2,106
Scaffold N506,928,108
Scaffold L5045
Number of contigs45,200
Contig N5068,337
Contig L503,307
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids30
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)45,200

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_000242705.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Linkage Group LG1CM001404.1=NC_023179.10
Linkage Group LG2CM001405.1=NC_023180.10
Linkage Group LG3CM001406.1=NC_023181.10
Linkage Group LG4CM001407.1=NC_023182.10
Linkage Group LG5CM001408.1=NC_023183.10
Linkage Group LG6CM001409.1=NC_023184.10
Linkage Group LG7CM001410.1=NC_023185.10
Linkage Group LG8CM001411.1=NC_023186.10
Linkage Group LG9CM001412.1=NC_023187.10
Linkage Group LG10CM001413.1=NC_023188.10
Linkage Group LG11CM001414.1=NC_023189.10
Linkage Group LG12CM001415.1=NC_023190.10
Linkage Group LG13CM001416.1=NC_023191.10
Linkage Group LG14CM001417.1=NC_023192.10
Linkage Group LG15CM001418.1=NC_023193.10
Linkage Group LG16CM001419.1=NC_023194.10
Linkage Group LG17CM001420.1=NC_023195.10
Linkage Group LG18CM001421.1=NC_023196.10
Linkage Group LG19CM001422.1=NC_023197.10
Linkage Group LG20CM001423.1=NC_023198.10
Linkage Group LG21CM001424.1=NC_023199.10
Linkage Group LG22CM001425.1=NC_023200.10
Linkage Group LG23CM001426.1=NC_023201.10
Linkage Group LG24CM001427.1=NC_023202.10
Linkage Group LG25CM001428.1=NC_023203.10
Linkage Group LG26CM001429.1=NC_023204.10
Linkage Group LG27CM001430.1=NC_023205.10
Linkage Group LG28CM001431.1=NC_023206.10
Linkage Group LG29CM001432.1=NC_023207.10
unplacedn/an/an/a1,896

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All945,861,7062,105869,401,5196,928,10843,094180
Linkage Group LG169,065,1961564,804,7049,242,8923,08314
Linkage Group LG268,575,8531264,016,2748,343,7633,15511
Linkage Group LG356,798,892854,484,5548,485,7561,6517
Linkage Group LG473,198,2821167,114,3887,625,0923,43710
Linkage Group LG551,417,0471748,413,4796,839,5252,00716
Linkage Group LG640,768,737538,615,28010,573,4951,6834
Linkage Group LG750,812,227947,402,6597,393,1771,8188
Linkage Group LG850,348,5081547,494,2474,877,4932,04714
Linkage Group LG953,241,3851350,292,9449,916,1942,11112
Linkage Group LG1042,345,482740,249,63321,306,7591,4006
Linkage Group LG1141,528,230640,116,8896,801,8561,2065
Linkage Group LG1236,423,7641233,358,7866,105,8001,82211
Linkage Group LG1317,115,052716,258,4808,677,6806596
Linkage Group LG1432,369,4251129,499,2047,855,8141,28510
Linkage Group LG1510,642,048310,158,4693,042,3375022
Linkage Group LG1621,174,446420,754,13315,862,1635033
Linkage Group LG1732,595,267730,454,6005,998,0061,2046
Linkage Group LG1815,682,605515,131,9864,670,0704764
Linkage Group LG199,910,48429,175,4999,895,8156141
Linkage Group LG2014,739,584413,803,78110,831,8146463
Linkage Group LG2115,143,781414,348,0604,281,7977103
Linkage Group LG2211,620,783211,021,18310,781,6145531
Linkage Group LG2317,039,836316,669,6079,863,1574112
Linkage Group LG249,492,10137,542,8986,160,1191,3292
Linkage Group LG2514,387,843413,603,15810,030,0496423
Linkage Group LG2613,772,684612,512,3754,693,1358175
Linkage Group LG2715,260,519614,624,14810,516,4685295
Linkage Group LG285,380,25552,873,3381,702,7561,0864
Linkage Group LG29293,7613128,242211,989512
unplaced54,717,6291,89634,478,521239,4935,6570
MoleculeTotal
Length
Mitochondrion MT16,330
Support Center