Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



CHM1_1.1

Organism name:
Homo sapiens (human)
Isolate:
CHM1
BioSample:
SAMN02205338
BioProject:
PRJNA176729
Submitter:
Washington University School of Medicine
Date:
2013/06/14
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000306695.2 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000306695.2 (suppressed), see latest assembly
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in GenBank: chromosome MT (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Data displayed for GenBank version
WGS Project:
AMYH02
Assembly method:
SRPRISM v. 2.4.28-alpha; ARGO v. 0.1
Reference guided assembly:
GRCh37
Genome coverage:
38x
Sequencing technology:
Illumina HiSeq2000

IDs: 706168 [UID] 706168 [GenBank] 750028 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Homo sapiens

There are 1041 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Reference-guided assembly based on human assembly GRCh37. Reads were aligned to human GRCh37 primary assembly, excluding Y chromosome, using SRPRISM version 2.4.28-alpha. ARGO, a reference-guided assembler developed at NCBI, was used to produce an initial assembly. BAC clone sequences ... for 400 clones for CHM1 were aligned to the initial assembly. Decisions for the best location to incorporate 382 out of 400 clones could be made manually to produce the submitted assembly, CHM1_1.1.  more

Global statistics

Total sequence length3,037,883,181
Total ungapped length2,827,653,369
Gaps between scaffolds225
Number of scaffolds164
Scaffold N5050,362,920
Scaffold L5020
Number of contigs40,829
Contig N50143,936
Contig L505,635
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids24
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)41,288

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCA_000306705.2)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequence
Chromosome 1CM001609.2=NC_018912.2
Chromosome 2CM001610.2=NC_018913.2
Chromosome 3CM001611.2=NC_018914.2
Chromosome 4CM001612.2=NC_018915.2
Chromosome 5CM001613.2=NC_018916.2
Chromosome 6CM001614.2=NC_018917.2
Chromosome 7CM001615.2=NC_018918.2
Chromosome 8CM001616.2=NC_018919.2
Chromosome 9CM001617.2=NC_018920.2
Chromosome 10CM001618.2=NC_018921.2
Chromosome 11CM001619.2=NC_018922.2
Chromosome 12CM001620.2=NC_018923.2
Chromosome 13CM001621.2=NC_018924.2
Chromosome 14CM001622.2=NC_018925.2
Chromosome 15CM001623.2=NC_018926.2
Chromosome 16CM001624.2=NC_018927.2
Chromosome 17CM001625.2=NC_018928.2
Chromosome 18CM001626.2=NC_018929.2
Chromosome 19CM001627.2=NC_018930.2
Chromosome 20CM001628.2=NC_018931.2
Chromosome 21CM001629.2=NC_018932.2
Chromosome 22CM001630.2=NC_018933.2
Chromosome XCM001631.2=NC_018934.2

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All3,037,866,6191632,827,636,80750,362,92040,665225
Chromosome 1250,522,66410227,215,34662,793,4773,13712
Chromosome 2243,205,33513237,195,82568,452,3202,95814
Chromosome 3197,992,9414194,515,406100,446,2672,4046
Chromosome 4191,040,8808187,153,583131,205,6822,1849
Chromosome 5180,347,7285176,472,00546,395,3062,1966
Chromosome 6171,376,5173167,539,65458,958,7192,0686
Chromosome 7159,147,0656155,097,36950,362,9202,1607
Chromosome 8146,399,6557142,424,53938,441,4731,8189
Chromosome 9141,360,46728117,229,65262,239,7412,91132
Chromosome 10135,814,6148130,533,58279,537,4942,13212
Chromosome 11134,889,4434130,875,15741,610,1551,7327
Chromosome 12133,671,5156130,052,67071,519,4481,7488
Chromosome 13115,138,643595,428,27167,708,7731,15210
Chromosome 14107,278,286188,055,91388,218,2861,2085
Chromosome 15102,381,530681,217,21955,541,4781,1989
Chromosome 1691,765,909479,715,09542,007,9491,5278
Chromosome 1781,289,577577,780,23054,469,7841,4626
Chromosome 1878,072,225374,671,07125,807,8668865
Chromosome 1959,121,989455,594,91730,985,3891,4588
Chromosome 2062,914,916459,278,42231,409,3959557
Chromosome 2147,690,666835,174,13728,545,02445711
Chromosome 2251,262,586434,726,40029,713,8846579
Chromosome X155,181,46817149,690,34427,775,1252,25719
MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
Mitochondrion MT16,562116,56216,56200
Support Center