U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



Try the new Datasets Genome page

ASM31367v1

Organism name:
Oryzias latipes (Japanese medaka)
Infraspecific name:
Strain: Hd-rR
BioSample:
SAMD00036523
BioProject:
PRJNA16702
Submitter:
Medaka genome sequencing project
Date:
2007/05/09
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
Excluded from RefSeq:
  • superseded by newer assembly for species
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_000313675.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_000313675.1 (suppressed) see latest RefSeq assembly for this species
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in RefSeq: chromosome MT (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Data displayed for GenBank version
WGS Project:
BAAF04

IDs: 508288 [UID] 458468 [GenBank] 508288 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Oryzias latipes

There are 20 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Medaka genome sequencing project web site provides more details and informative views of the genome assembly.
URL:http://medaka.utgenome.org/

Global statistics

Total sequence length869,801,494
Total ungapped length700,369,883
Gaps between scaffolds118
Number of scaffolds7,306
Scaffold N506,078,048
Scaffold L5042
Number of contigs134,429
Contig N509,628
Contig L5021,697
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids24
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)134,429

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCA_000313685.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1DG000001.5=NC_019859.10
Chromosome 2DG000002.5=NC_019860.10
Chromosome 3DG000003.5=NC_019861.10
Chromosome 4DG000004.5=NC_019862.10
Chromosome 5DG000005.5=NC_019863.10
Chromosome 6DG000006.5=NC_019864.10
Chromosome 7DG000007.5=NC_019865.10
Chromosome 8DG000008.5=NC_019866.10
Chromosome 9DG000009.5=NC_019867.10
Chromosome 10DG000010.5=NC_019868.10
Chromosome 11DG000011.5=NC_019869.10
Chromosome 12DG000012.5=NC_019870.10
Chromosome 13DG000013.5=NC_019871.10
Chromosome 14DG000014.5=NC_019872.10
Chromosome 15DG000015.5=NC_019873.10
Chromosome 16DG000016.5=NC_019874.10
Chromosome 17DG000017.5=NC_019875.10
Chromosome 18DG000018.5=NC_019876.10
Chromosome 19DG000019.5=NC_019877.10
Chromosome 20DG000020.5=NC_019878.10
Chromosome 21DG000021.5=NC_019879.10
Chromosome 22DG000022.5=NC_019880.10
Chromosome 23DG000023.5=NC_019881.10
Chromosome 24DG000024.5=NC_019882.10
unplacedn/an/an/a7,164

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All869,801,4947,306700,369,8836,078,048127,123118
Chromosome 137,400,3311128,632,6306,245,7695,56010
Chromosome 227,233,252618,051,92312,352,4603,5885
Chromosome 336,486,750830,798,4536,791,6294,9777
Chromosome 434,661,751829,163,3798,048,0244,8407
Chromosome 534,898,835527,748,9047,907,6804,5344
Chromosome 626,521,761323,428,72521,842,3353,5612
Chromosome 734,650,476625,263,36616,015,2514,0425
Chromosome 826,069,113521,782,9048,725,9383,6044
Chromosome 933,261,919427,794,51510,768,2004,5903
Chromosome 1027,390,870623,262,0696,088,8033,8505
Chromosome 1129,448,212623,209,92313,743,6084,0675
Chromosome 1230,458,556724,660,6338,876,6364,2816
Chromosome 1333,371,467528,616,25417,286,4234,8094
Chromosome 1431,480,910824,152,4245,482,3313,8287
Chromosome 1529,909,070524,283,90516,356,3504,0264
Chromosome 1629,908,576425,259,2509,601,3403,9983
Chromosome 1731,900,967726,665,7635,062,0244,4226
Chromosome 1831,847,347822,059,6015,298,1504,0967
Chromosome 1924,562,434618,268,6633,582,5702,8985
Chromosome 2024,844,481420,695,50115,469,8973,4203
Chromosome 2129,600,056525,131,1118,859,4884,3074
Chromosome 2228,922,466624,109,47916,068,1153,9975
Chromosome 2324,375,348519,598,1065,654,9503,4564
Chromosome 2424,236,541419,500,9226,728,7833,0443
unplaced146,360,0057,164118,231,48080,39729,3280
Support Center