U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



ASM223467v1

Organism name:
Oryzias latipes (Japanese medaka)
Infraspecific name:
Strain: Hd-rR
Sex:
male
BioSample:
SAMN06689957
BioProject:
PRJNA325079
Submitter:
The University of Tokyo
Date:
2017/07/27
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_002234675.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_002234675.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in RefSeq: chromosome MT (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Data displayed for RefSeq version
Assembly method:
FALCON v. MAY-2015
Expected final version:
yes
Genome coverage:
0.99x
Sequencing technology:
PacBio

IDs: 1161541 [UID] 4843688 [GenBank] 5973118 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Oryzias latipes

There are 20 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

Genome-Annotation-Data

##Genome-Annotation-Data-START##
Annotation Provider::NCBI
Annotation Status::Full annotation
Annotation Name::Oryzias latipes Annotation Release 103
Annotation Version::103
Annotation Pipeline::NCBI eukaryotic genome annotation pipeline
Annotation Software Version::8.0
Annotation Method::Best-placed RefSeq; Gnomon
Features Annotated::Gene; mRNA; CDS; ncRNA
##Genome-Annotation-Data-END##

Global statistics

Total sequence length734,057,086
Total ungapped length733,566,086
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds25
Scaffold N5031,218,526
Scaffold L5011
Number of contigs516
Contig N502,530,934
Contig L5088
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids25
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)25

Supplemental Content

PubMed articles for this assembly

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
non-nuclear
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_002234685.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequence
Chromosome 1CP020665.1=NC_019859.2
Chromosome 2CP020666.1=NC_019860.2
Chromosome 3CP020667.1=NC_019861.2
Chromosome 4CP020668.1=NC_019862.2
Chromosome 5CP020669.1=NC_019863.2
Chromosome 6CP020670.1=NC_019864.2
Chromosome 7CP020671.1=NC_019865.2
Chromosome 8CP020672.1=NC_019866.2
Chromosome 9CP020673.1=NC_019867.2
Chromosome 10CP020674.1=NC_019868.2
Chromosome 11CP020675.1=NC_019869.2
Chromosome 12CP020676.1=NC_019870.2
Chromosome 13CP020677.1=NC_019871.2
Chromosome 14CP020678.1=NC_019872.2
Chromosome 15CP020679.1=NC_019873.2
Chromosome 16CP020680.1=NC_019874.2
Chromosome 17CP020681.1=NC_019875.2
Chromosome 18CP020682.1=NC_019876.2
Chromosome 19CP020683.1=NC_019877.2
Chromosome 20CP020684.1=NC_019878.2
Chromosome 21CP020685.1=NC_019879.2
Chromosome 22CP020686.1=NC_019880.2
Chromosome 23CP020687.1=NC_019881.2
Chromosome 24CP020688.1=NC_019882.2

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All734,040,37224733,549,37231,218,5264910
Chromosome 137,713,152137,689,15237,713,152240
Chromosome 225,379,070125,358,07025,379,070210
Chromosome 338,248,663138,223,66338,248,663250
Chromosome 432,868,862132,848,86232,868,862200
Chromosome 533,205,099133,186,09933,205,099190
Chromosome 632,246,747132,234,74732,246,747120
Chromosome 734,573,382134,548,38234,573,382250
Chromosome 826,239,357126,216,35726,239,357230
Chromosome 933,399,407133,377,40733,399,407220
Chromosome 1031,218,526131,196,52631,218,526220
Chromosome 1128,210,532128,196,53228,210,532140
Chromosome 1230,543,476130,520,47630,543,476230
Chromosome 1333,825,776133,804,77633,825,776210
Chromosome 1430,598,983130,581,98330,598,983170
Chromosome 1530,476,034130,456,03430,476,034200
Chromosome 1632,958,677132,929,67732,958,677290
Chromosome 1731,792,230131,771,23031,792,230210
Chromosome 1830,918,796130,888,79630,918,796300
Chromosome 1925,472,880125,459,88025,472,880130
Chromosome 2025,942,153125,924,15325,942,153180
Chromosome 2131,148,813131,120,81331,148,813280
Chromosome 2228,976,614128,960,61428,976,614160
Chromosome 2324,400,806124,384,80624,400,806160
Chromosome 2423,682,337123,670,33723,682,337120
MoleculeTotal
Length
Mitochondrion MT16,714
Support Center