U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Download Assembly



Try the new Datasets Genome page

bAccGen1.1

Organism name:
Accipiter gentilis (Northern goshawk)
BioSample:
SAMEA8235650
BioProject:
PRJEB50702
Submitter:
WELLCOME SANGER INSTITUTE
Date:
2022/02/09
Assembly type:
haploid (principal pseudohaplotype of diploid)
Assembly level:
Chromosome
Genome representation:
full
RefSeq category:
representative genome
GenBank assembly accession:
GCA_929443795.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly accession:
GCF_929443795.1 (latest)
RefSeq assembly and GenBank assembly identical:
no (hide details)
  • Only in GenBank: chromosome MT (in non-nuclear assembly-unit)
  • Data displayed for RefSeq version
WGS Project:
CAKNBG01
Genome coverage:
34x
Linked assembly:
GCA_929447715.1 (alternate pseudohaplotype of diploid)

IDs: 12133881 [UID] 31799138 [GenBank] 34912278 [RefSeq]

See Genome Information for Accipiter gentilis

There are 4 assemblies for this organism

See more

History (Show revision history)

Comment

The assembly bAccGen1.1 is based on 34x PacBio data, 10X Genomics Chromium data, and Arima2 Hi-C data generated by the Darwin Tree of Life Project (https://www.darwintreeoflife.org/). The assembly process included the following sequence of steps: initial PacBio assembly generation ... with Hifiasm, retained haplotig separation with purge_dups, short-read polishing using FreeBayes-called variants from 10X Genomics Chromium reads aligned with LongRanger, and Hi-C based scaffolding with YaHS. The mitochondrial genome was assembled using MitoHifi. Finally, the assembly was analysed and manually improved using rapid curation. Chromosome-scale scaffolds confirmed by the Hi-C data have been named in order of size. Microchromosomes SUPER_35, SUPER_36, SUPER_37, and SUPER_38 were curated based on homology to microchromosomes found in Gallus gallus, Taeniopygia guttata, and Cuculus canorus.  more

Global statistics

Total sequence length1,398,011,397
Total ungapped length1,397,974,797
Gaps between scaffolds0
Number of scaffolds454
Scaffold N5035,025,567
Scaffold L5015
Number of contigs637
Contig N5017,712,854
Contig L5027
Total number of chromosomes and plasmids40
Number of component sequences (WGS or clone)454

Supplemental Content

Recent activity

Your browsing activity is empty.

Activity recording is turned off.

Turn recording back on

See more...

Global assembly definition

Download the full sequence report
Click on the table row to see sequence details in the table to the right
Assembly Unit Name
Primary Assembly
Assembly Unit: Primary Assembly (GCF_929443794.1)
Molecule nameGenBank sequenceRefSeq sequenceUnlocalized
sequences count
Chromosome 1OV839361.1=NC_064880.10
Chromosome 2OV839362.1=NC_064881.10
Chromosome 3OV839363.1=NC_064882.10
Chromosome 4OV839364.1=NC_064883.10
Chromosome 5OV839365.1=NC_064884.10
Chromosome 6OV839366.1=NC_064885.10
Chromosome 7OV839367.1=NC_064886.10
Chromosome 8OV839368.1=NC_064887.10
Chromosome 9OV839369.1=NC_064888.10
Chromosome 10OV839370.1=NC_064889.10
Chromosome 11OV839372.1=NC_064890.10
Chromosome 12OV839373.1=NC_064891.10
Chromosome 13OV839374.1=NC_064892.10
Chromosome 14OV839375.1=NC_064893.10
Chromosome 15OV839376.1=NC_064894.10
Chromosome 16OV839377.1=NC_064895.10
Chromosome 17OV839378.1=NC_064896.10
Chromosome 18OV839379.1=NC_064897.10
Chromosome 19OV839380.1=NC_064898.10
Chromosome 20OV839381.1=NC_064899.10
Chromosome 21OV839382.1=NC_064900.10
Chromosome 22OV839383.1=NC_064901.10
Chromosome 23OV839384.1=NC_064902.10
Chromosome 24OV839385.1=NC_064903.10
Chromosome 25OV839386.1=NC_064904.10
Chromosome 26OV839387.1=NC_064905.10
Chromosome 27OV839388.1=NC_064906.10
Chromosome 28OV839389.1=NC_064907.10
Chromosome 29OV839390.1=NC_064908.10
Chromosome 30OV839391.1=NC_064909.10
Chromosome 31OV839392.1=NC_064910.10
Chromosome 32OV839393.1=NC_064911.10
Chromosome 33OV839394.1=NC_064912.10
Chromosome 34OV839395.1=NC_064913.10
Chromosome 35OV839396.1=NC_064914.10
Chromosome 36OV839397.1=NC_064915.10
Chromosome 37OV839398.1=NC_064916.10
Chromosome 38OV839399.1=NC_064917.10
Chromosome WOV839371.1=NC_064918.10
Chromosome ZOV839360.1=NC_064919.10
unplacedn/an/an/a414

Assembly statistics

MoleculeTotal
Length
Scaffold
Count
Ungapped
Length
Scaffold
N50
Spanned
Gaps
Unspanned
Gaps
All1,398,011,3974541,397,974,79735,025,5671830
Chromosome 155,805,604155,805,20455,805,60420
Chromosome 255,413,727155,412,72755,413,72750
Chromosome 349,239,837149,239,43749,239,83720
Chromosome 448,363,854148,363,45448,363,85420
Chromosome 547,463,143147,461,94347,463,14360
Chromosome 645,224,516145,224,31645,224,51610
Chromosome 744,895,232144,894,83244,895,23220
Chromosome 844,730,017144,728,61744,730,01770
Chromosome 944,706,199144,705,59944,706,19930
Chromosome 1041,278,614141,278,01441,278,61430
Chromosome 1137,569,235137,568,63537,569,23530
Chromosome 1237,312,042137,312,04237,312,04200
Chromosome 1335,025,567135,025,36735,025,56710
Chromosome 1434,431,249134,431,24934,431,24900
Chromosome 1531,970,334131,970,13431,970,33410
Chromosome 1631,417,546131,416,74631,417,54640
Chromosome 1731,036,983131,036,58331,036,98320
Chromosome 1829,659,553129,659,55329,659,55300
Chromosome 1928,745,018128,744,81828,745,01810
Chromosome 2028,026,665128,026,46528,026,66510
Chromosome 2127,960,081127,960,08127,960,08100
Chromosome 2227,196,166127,195,96627,196,16610
Chromosome 2325,482,632125,482,63225,482,63200
Chromosome 2425,380,689125,379,88925,380,68940
Chromosome 2523,930,680123,930,48023,930,68010
Chromosome 2623,474,178123,473,77823,474,17820
Chromosome 2722,464,520122,464,52022,464,52000
Chromosome 2821,930,428121,930,02821,930,42820
Chromosome 2921,757,624121,757,42421,757,62410
Chromosome 3021,432,086121,432,08621,432,08600
Chromosome 3121,271,502121,270,70221,271,50240
Chromosome 3221,169,547121,169,14721,169,54720
Chromosome 3321,076,603121,075,40321,076,60360
Chromosome 3417,587,634117,587,43417,587,63410
Chromosome 3510,404,007110,399,20710,404,007240
Chromosome 362,110,54412,106,9442,110,544180
Chromosome 37653,5931652,193653,59370
Chromosome 38428,8821426,882428,882100
Chromosome W39,876,367139,872,16739,876,367210
Chromosome Z89,764,762189,758,16289,764,762330
unplaced130,343,937414130,343,9371,265,00000
Support Center