Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir182 microRNA 182 [ Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat) ]

Gene ID: 100314172, updated on 28-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir182provided by RGD
Official Full Name
microRNA 182provided by RGD
Primary source
RGD:4888616
See related
EnsemblRapid:ENSRNOG00000068116 miRBase:MI0006133
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Rattus norvegicus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Rattus
Also known as
rno-mir-182
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir182 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4q22
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
108 current mRatBN7.2 (GCF_015227675.2) 4 NC_051339.1 (58784818..58784879, complement)
106 previous assembly Rnor_6.0 (GCF_000001895.5) 4 NC_005103.4 (57459773..57459834, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_051339.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC120102484 Neighboring gene nuclear respiratory factor 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 3553 Neighboring gene microRNA 183 Neighboring gene microRNA 96

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_037314.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JACYVU010000141
    Related
    ENSRNOT00000107570.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Rattus norvegicus Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference mRatBN7.2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_051339.1 Reference mRatBN7.2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    58784818..58784879 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center