Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR3180-2 microRNA 3180-2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100422956, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR3180-2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 3180-2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:38343
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000265373 miRBase:MI0014215
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
mir-3180-2
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR3180-2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16p13.11
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 16 NC_000016.10 (16309879..16309966)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 16 NC_000016.9 (16403736..16403823)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000016.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371099 Neighboring gene microRNA 3179-2 Neighboring gene microRNA 3670-2 Neighboring gene polycystin 1, transient receptor potential channel interacting pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 6511a-2 Neighboring gene microRNA 6770-2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_036142.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC138969
    Related
    ENST00000581748.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000016.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    16309879..16309966
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NT_187607.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    1967850..1967937
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center