Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir155 microRNA 155 [ Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat) ]

Gene ID: 102465831, updated on 28-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir155provided by RGD
Official Full Name
microRNA 155provided by RGD
Primary source
RGD:7489038
See related
EnsemblRapid:ENSRNOG00000050840 miRBase:MI0025509
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Rattus norvegicus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Rattus
Also known as
rno-mir-155
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir155 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q11
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
108 current mRatBN7.2 (GCF_015227675.2) 11 NC_051346.1 (23774654..23774718)
106 previous assembly Rnor_6.0 (GCF_000001895.5) 11 NC_005110.4 (24176603..24176667)

Chromosome 11 - NC_051346.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC120095602 Neighboring gene transmembrane protein 126A Neighboring gene Mir155 host gene Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA SNORA70 Neighboring gene mitochondrial ribosomal protein L39

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • microRNA mir-155

Gene Ontology Provided by RGD

Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to amino acid stimulus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to dexamethasone stimulus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to granulocyte macrophage colony-stimulating factor stimulus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to interleukin-6 ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to lipopolysaccharide ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to transforming growth factor beta stimulus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within gene silencing by miRNA ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within hematopoietic stem cell differentiation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within inflammatory response to antigenic stimulus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within negative regulation of gene expression ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of cell growth ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of interferon-gamma production ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within response to oxygen levels ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_106710.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    JACYVU010000222
    Related
    ENSRNOT00000073576.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Rattus norvegicus Annotation Release 108 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference mRatBN7.2 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_051346.1 Reference mRatBN7.2 Primary Assembly

    Range
    23774654..23774718
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center