Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir7053 microRNA 7053 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 102466796, updated on 23-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir7053provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 7053provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:5530885
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000099330 miRBase:MI0022902
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Gm27503; mmu-mir-7053
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir7053 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7; 7 B3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 7 NC_000073.7 (44187530..44187602, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 7 NC_000073.6 (44538106..44538178, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000073.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 71, member E1 Neighboring gene myosin binding protein C, fast-type Neighboring gene Spi-B transcription factor (Spi-1/PU.1 related) Neighboring gene polymerase (DNA directed), delta 1, catalytic subunit Neighboring gene nuclear receptor subfamily 1, group H, member 2 Neighboring gene napsin A aspartic peptidase Neighboring gene predicted gene 15396

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_106020.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC149607
    Related
    ENSMUST00000184044.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000073.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    44187530..44187602 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center