Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR7853 microRNA 7853 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 102466866, updated on 13-Feb-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR7853provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 7853provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:49933
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000263572 miRBase:MI0025523
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
hsa-mir-7853
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR7853 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p25.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 6 NC_000006.12 (6169304..6169435, complement)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374898 Neighboring gene pyruvate kinase M1/2 pseudogene 5 Neighboring gene neuritin 1 Neighboring gene coagulation factor XIII A chain Neighboring gene microRNA 5683 Neighboring gene LY86 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene small nuclear RNA activating complex polypeptide 5 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene calponin 3 pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

Related articles in PubMed

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome wide association study (GWAS) of Chagas cardiomyopathy in Trypanosoma cruzi seropositive subjects.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_107007.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL157775
    Related
    ENST00000584820.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    6169304..6169435 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center