Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Fgf6 fibroblast growth factor 6 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 14177, updated on 23-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
Fgf6provided by MGI
Official Full Name
fibroblast growth factor 6provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:95520
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000000183
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Fgf-6; Fgf7b; HSTF-2
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Fgf6 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6 F3; 6 61.92 cM
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 6 NC_000072.7 (126992505..127001681)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 6 NC_000072.6 (127015542..127024718)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 6 NC_000072.5 (126965560..126974736)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000072.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene DNA segment, Chr 6, Wayne State University 163, expressed Neighboring gene predicted gene 43124 Neighboring gene fibroblast growth factor 23 Neighboring gene Trp53 induced glycolysis regulatory phosphatase

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (2)  1 citation
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables fibroblast growth factor receptor binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables growth factor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within angiogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in animal organ morphogenesis IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cartilage condensation IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cell differentiation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in fibroblast growth factor receptor signaling pathway IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within fibroblast growth factor receptor signaling pathway ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within multicellular organism development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within myoblast differentiation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of cell division IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of gene expression IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of protein phosphorylation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in regulation of cell migration IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in extracellular region IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in extracellular space IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in sarcolemma ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
fibroblast growth factor 6
Names
HBGF-6
HST-2
fibroblast growth factor 7b
heparin secretory-transforming protein 2
heparin-binding growth factor 6

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_010204.1NP_034334.1  fibroblast growth factor 6 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_034334.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC163683, AK086530
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS20561.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P21658
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q8C399
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000000187.6, ENSMUST00000000187.7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam00167
    Location:84205
    FGF; Fibroblast growth factor

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000072.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    126992505..127001681
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center