Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

H19 H19, imprinted maternally expressed transcript [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 14955, updated on 11-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
H19provided by MGI
Official Full Name
H19, imprinted maternally expressed transcriptprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:95891
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000000031
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
AI747191; EyeLinc6
Summary
Acts upstream of or within several processes, including negative regulation of cell population proliferation; negative regulation of gene expression; and regulation of nucleobase-containing compound metabolic process. Predicted to be located in cytoplasm. Is expressed in several structures, including extraembryonic component; eye; genitourinary system; heart; and musculature. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Nov 2021]
Expression
Biased expression in liver E18 (RPKM 5536.3), placenta adult (RPKM 4196.2) and 5 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See H19 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7 F5; 7 87.97 cM
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 7 NC_000073.7 (142129267..142131883, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 7 NC_000073.6 (142575530..142578146, complement)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 7 NC_000073.5 (149761437..149764051, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000073.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene mitochondrial ribosomal protein L23 Neighboring gene H19/Igf2 enhancer region Neighboring gene non-coding transcript 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 675 Neighboring gene H19/Igf2 imprinting control region Neighboring gene H19 upstream conserved region 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (8)  1 citation
  • Endonuclease-mediated (1) 

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Other Names

  • H19 fetal liver mRNA

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_130973.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript.
    Source sequence(s)
    AK145379, BY770825, W75219
    Related
    ENSMUST00000136359.8
  2. NR_130974.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) uses an alternate splice site in an internal exon, compared to variant 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AK145379, BY770825, CV561038, W75219

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000073.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    142129267..142131883 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_023123.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_023123.1: This RefSeq record was removed by NCBI staff. Contact info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov for further information.
  2. NR_001592.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NR_001592.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because the transcript retains intronic sequences.
Support Center