Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir214 microRNA 214 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 387210, updated on 16-Oct-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir214provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 214provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:2676890
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000065516 miRBase:MI0000698
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mirn214; mir-214; mmu-mir-214
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir214 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1; 1 H2.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 1 NC_000067.7 (162050937..162051046)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 1 NC_000067.6 (162223368..162223477)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 1 NC_000067.5 (164153499..164153608)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000067.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene dynamin 3 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer mm712 Neighboring gene microRNA 199a-2 Neighboring gene dynamin 3, opposite strand Neighboring gene predicted gene, 39688 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 31985

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables sequence-specific DNA binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables sequence-specific DNA binding IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to amino acid stimulus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to forskolin IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to hypoxia IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to inorganic substance IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to mechanical stimulus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within gene silencing by miRNA IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within negative regulation of cell cycle IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within negative regulation of fatty acid oxidation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within negative regulation of fatty acid oxidation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within negative regulation of osteoblast differentiation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of skeletal muscle tissue development IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of skeletal muscle tissue development IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within response to oxygen levels IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within type B pancreatic cell development IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029796.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC113015
    Related
    ENSMUST00000083582.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000067.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    162050937..162051046
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center