Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ERG11 sterol 14-demethylase [ Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C ]

Gene ID: 856398, updated on 26-Oct-2021

Summary

Gene symbol
ERG11
Gene description
sterol 14-demethylase
Primary source
SGD:S000001049
Locus tag
YHR007C
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C (strain: S288C)
Lineage
Eukaryota; Fungi; Dikarya; Ascomycota; Saccharomycotina; Saccharomycetes; Saccharomycetales; Saccharomycetaceae; Saccharomyces
Also known as
CYP51
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ERG11 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
chromosome: VIII
Exon count:
1
Sequence:
Chromosome: VIII; NC_001140.6 (120091..121683, complement)

Chromosome VIII - NC_001140.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene tRNA Neighboring gene Stp2p Neighboring gene uncharacterized protein Neighboring gene superoxide dismutase SOD2

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

  • Homologs of the ERG11 gene: The ERG11 gene is conserved in human, chimpanzee, Rhesus monkey, dog, cow, mouse, rat, chicken, zebrafish, S.cerevisiae, K.lactis, E.gossypii, S.pombe, M.oryzae, A.thaliana, rice, and frog.

Gene Ontology Provided by GO

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables heme binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables monooxygenase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables monooxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables sterol 14-demethylase activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in demethylation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in ergosterol biosynthetic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in ergosterol biosynthetic process IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in lipid metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in steroid biosynthetic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in steroid metabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in sterol biosynthetic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in sterol metabolic process IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in endoplasmic reticulum HDA PubMed 
located_in endoplasmic reticulum IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
sterol 14-demethylase
NP_011871.1
  • Lanosterol 14-alpha-demethylase; catalyzes C-14 demethylation of lanosterol to form 4,4''-dimethyl cholesta-8,14,24-triene-3-beta-ol in ergosterol biosynthesis pathway; transcriptionally down-regulated when ergosterol is in excess; member of cytochrome P450 family; associated and coordinately regulated with the P450 reductase Ncp1p; human CYP51A1 functionally complements the lethality of the erg11 null mutation

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

Genome Annotation

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_001140.6 Reference assembly

    Range
    120091..121683 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001179137.1NP_011871.1  TPA: sterol 14-demethylase [Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C]

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_011871.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P10614
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd11042
    Location:83521
    CYP51-like; cytochrome P450 family 51 and similar cytochrome P450s
Support Center