Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from GEO Profiles

    • Showing Current items.

    Marcksl1 MARCKS-like 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

    Gene ID: 17357, updated on 5-Sep-2021

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    Marcksl1provided by MGI
    Official Full Name
    MARCKS-like 1provided by MGI
    Primary source
    MGI:MGI:97143
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000047945
    Gene type
    protein coding
    RefSeq status
    VALIDATED
    Organism
    Mus musculus
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
    Also known as
    M; F52; Mac; Mlp; Mrp; Macs; D4Bc1; MacMA; Macs2; Macs3; AL022768; AW215397; AW536807; MacMARCKS
    Expression
    Biased expression in whole brain E14.5 (RPKM 472.0), CNS E11.5 (RPKM 443.7) and 11 other tissues See more
    Orthologs
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See Marcksl1 in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    4 D2.2; 4 63.26 cM
    Exon count:
    2
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 4 NC_000070.7 (129407374..129409774)
    108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 4 NC_000070.6 (129513581..129515981)
    Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 4 NC_000070.5 (129190825..129193225)

    Chromosome 4 - NC_000070.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene BSD domain containing 1 Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 229, member A Neighboring gene testis-specific serine kinase 3 Neighboring gene histone deacetylase 1 Neighboring gene lymphocyte protein tyrosine kinase Neighboring gene microRNA 8119

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Expression

    • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
    • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
    • BioProject: PRJNA66167
    • Publication: PMID 25409824
    • Analysis date: n/a

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

    What's a GeneRIF?

    Variation

    Alleles

    Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

    Interactions

    Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

    General gene information

    Markers

    Homology

    Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables actin binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    enables actin filament binding IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    enables calmodulin binding IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    enables voltage-gated calcium channel activity involved in regulation of presynaptic cytosolic calcium levels ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in actin filament organization IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in central nervous system development IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    acts_upstream_of_or_within positive regulation of cell population proliferation IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    located_in cytoskeleton IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    located_in membrane IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    is_active_in plasma membrane IBA
    Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
    more info
    PubMed 
    located_in plasma membrane ISO
    Inferred from Sequence Orthology
    more info
     

    General protein information

    Preferred Names
    MARCKS-related protein
    Names
    MARCKS-like protein 1
    brain protein F52
    mac-MARCKS
    macrophage myristoylated alanine-rich C kinase substrate

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    mRNA and Protein(s)

    1. NM_010807.4NP_034937.1  MARCKS-related protein

      See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_034937.1

      Status: VALIDATED

      Source sequence(s)
      AK083913, CD802500, CX243729
      Consensus CDS
      CCDS18695.1
      UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
      P28667
      Related
      ENSMUSP00000055637.7, ENSMUST00000062356.7
      Conserved Domains (1) summary
      pfam02063
      Location:5200
      MARCKS; MARCKS family

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Genomic

    1. NC_000070.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

      Range
      129407374..129409774
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center