Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Links from PMC

    • Showing Current items.

    MIR199B microRNA 199b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

    Gene ID: 406978, updated on 11-Jun-2021

    Summary

    Official Symbol
    MIR199Bprovided by HGNC
    Official Full Name
    microRNA 199bprovided by HGNC
    Primary source
    HGNC:HGNC:31573
    See related
    Ensembl:ENSG00000207581 MIM:614791; miRBase:MI0000282
    Gene type
    ncRNA
    RefSeq status
    PROVISIONAL
    Organism
    Homo sapiens
    Lineage
    Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
    Also known as
    MIRN199B; mir-199b
    Summary
    microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
    NEW
    Try the new Gene table
    Try the new Transcript table

    Genomic context

    See MIR199B in Genome Data Viewer
    Location:
    9q34.11
    Exon count:
    1
    Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
    109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 9 NC_000009.12 (128244721..128244830, complement)
    105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (131007000..131007109, complement)

    Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene CDKN1A interacting zinc finger protein 1 Neighboring gene dynamin 1 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 8497 Neighboring gene microRNA 3154 Neighboring gene golgin A2 Neighboring gene SWI5 homologous recombination repair protein

    Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

    Bibliography

    GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

    What's a GeneRIF?

    General gene information

    Other Names

    • hsa-mir-199b

    Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

    Function Evidence Code Pubs
    enables mRNA binding involved in posttranscriptional gene silencing IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    Process Evidence Code Pubs
    involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IDA
    Inferred from Direct Assay
    more info
    PubMed 
    involved_in gene silencing by miRNA IEA
    Inferred from Electronic Annotation
    more info
     
    involved_in negative regulation of cardiac muscle cell proliferation ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    involved_in negative regulation of cell growth involved in cardiac muscle cell development ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    involved_in negative regulation of smooth muscle cell differentiation ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    involved_in positive regulation of angiogenesis ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    involved_in positive regulation of endothelial cell differentiation ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    involved_in positive regulation of protein secretion ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    NOT involved_in regulation of angiogenesis ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    NOT involved_in regulation of connective tissue replacement ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    involved_in regulation of phenotypic switching ISS
    Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
    more info
     
    Component Evidence Code Pubs
    located_in extracellular space HDA PubMed 

    NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

    NEW Try the new Transcript table

    RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

    These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

    These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

    RNA

    1. NR_029619.1 RNA Sequence

      Status: PROVISIONAL

      Source sequence(s)
      AL590708
      Related
      ENST00000384849.1

    RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

    The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

    Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Genomic

    1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

      Range
      128244721..128244830 complement
      Download
      GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
    Support Center