NCBI Logo
GEO Logo
   NCBI > GEO > Accession DisplayHelp Not logged in | LoginHelp
GEO help: Mouse over screen elements for information.
          Go
Series GSE72678 Query DataSets for GSE72678
Status Public on Sep 15, 2017
Title Expression data from neuroblastoma of TH-MYCN/KI RetM919T mice
Organism Mus musculus
Experiment type Expression profiling by array
Third-party reanalysis
Summary The RET gene has been identified previously as a target of activated ALK at the mRNA level in both human neuroblastoma cell lines and primary tumors as well as in murine tumors driven by mutated Alk and MYCN. Moreover, it has been shown that tumor growth of murine TH-MYCN/KI Alkmut tumors was impaired upon Ret inhibition by the vandetanib inhibitor, suggesting RET as a therapeutic target in ALK mutated neuroblastoma. To further demonstrate the crucial role of RET in ALK mutated driven neuroblastoma oncogenesis, transgenic TH-MYCN mice were bred with KI RetM919T tumors. We document an oncogenic cooperation between activated Ret and MYCN overexpression in neuroblastoma formation.
We used microarrays to analyze the global programme of gene expression of MYCN/RetM919T tumors and compare these profiles with profiles of MYCN/Alkmut tumors (GSE46583). Altogether, our data show that MYCN/RetM919T tumors present with expression profiles close to MYCN/Alkmut tumors.
 
Overall design We selected 6 murine neuroblastoma tumors from MYCN/RetM919T mice for RNA extraction and hybridization on Affymetrix microarrays
 
Contributor(s) Lopez-Delisle L, Pierre-Eugène C, Louis-Brennetot C, Delattre O, Janoueix-Lerosey I
Citation(s) 29321660
Submission date Sep 03, 2015
Last update date Jul 19, 2019
Contact name Isabelle Janoueix-Lerosey
E-mail(s) janoueix@curie.fr
Phone + 33 1 56 24 66 84
Organization name Institut Curie
Street address 26 rue d'Ulm
City Paris
ZIP/Postal code 75005
Country France
 
Platforms (1)
GPL16368 [Mouse4302_Mm_ENTREZG] Affymetrix GeneChip Mouse Genome 430 2.0 Array [Brainarray Version 16]
Samples (6)
GSM1868025 Neuroblastoma MYCN/Ret M919T.Tum30499
GSM1868026 Neuroblastoma MYCN/Ret M919T.Tum31003
GSM1868027 Neuroblastoma MYCN/Ret M919T.Tum31105
Relations
Reanalysis of GSM1132902
Reanalysis of GSM1132904
Reanalysis of GSM1132905
Reanalysis of GSM1132906
Reanalysis of GSM1132901
Reanalysis of GSM1132903
Reanalysis of GSM1132907
Reanalysis of GSM1132908
Reanalysis of GSM1132909
Reanalysis of GSM1132910
Reanalysis of GSM1132911
Reanalysis of GSM1132912
Reanalysis of GSM1132913
Reanalysis of GSM1132914
Reanalysis of GSM1132915
Reanalysis of GSM1132916
Reanalysis of GSM1132917
Reanalysis of GSM1132918
Reanalysis of GSM1132919
Reanalysis of GSM1132920
Reanalysis of GSM1132921
Reanalysis of GSM1132922
Reanalysis of GSM1132923
Reanalysis of GSM1132924
Reanalysis of GSM1132925
Reanalysis of GSM1132926
Reanalysis of GSM1132927
Reanalysis of GSM1132928
Reanalysis of GSM1132929
Reanalysis of GSM1132930
Reanalysis of GSM1132931
BioProject PRJNA295019

Download family Format
SOFT formatted family file(s) SOFTHelp
MINiML formatted family file(s) MINiMLHelp
Series Matrix File(s) TXTHelp

Supplementary file Size Download File type/resource
GSE72678_RAW.tar 35.4 Mb (http)(custom) TAR (of CEL)
GSE72678_complete_dataset.txt.gz 3.4 Mb (ftp)(http) TXT
Raw data provided as supplementary file
Processed data included within Sample table
Processed data are available on Series record

| NLM | NIH | GEO Help | Disclaimer | Accessibility |
NCBI Home NCBI Search NCBI SiteMap