U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

GTR Home > Genes

SNRPN small nuclear ribonucleoprotein polypeptide N

Gene ID: 6638, updated on 5-May-2024
Gene type: protein coding
Also known as: SMN; PWCR; SM-D; sm-N; RT-LI; HCERN3; SNRNP-N; SNURF-SNRPN

Summary

This gene is located within the Prader-Willi Syndrome critical region on chromosome 15 and is imprinted and expressed from the paternal allele. It encodes a component of the small nuclear ribonucleoprotein complex, which functions in pre-mRNA processing and may contribute to tissue-specific alternative splicing. Alternative promoter use and alternative splicing result in a multitude of transcript variants encoding the same protein. Transcript variants that initiate at the CpG island-associated imprinting center may be bicistronic and also encode the SNRPN upstream reading frame protein (SNURF) from an upstream open reading frame. In addition, long spliced transcripts for small nucleolar RNA host gene 14 (SNHG14) may originate from the promoters at this locus and share exons with this gene. Alterations in this region are associated with parental imprint switch failure, which may cause Angelman syndrome or Prader-Willi syndrome. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2017]

Associated conditions

See all available tests in GTR for this gene

DescriptionTests
Angelman syndrome
MedGen: C0162635OMIM: 105830GeneReviews: Angelman Syndrome
See labs
Autism
MedGen: C0004352OMIM: 209850GeneReviews: Not available
See labs
Framingham Heart Study genome-wide association: results for pulmonary function measures.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association study of chronic periodontitis in a general German population.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Copy number response

Description
Copy number response
Haploinsufficency

No evidence available (Last evaluated 2012-10-26)

ClinGen Genome Curation Page
Triplosensitivity

No evidence available (Last evaluated 2012-10-26)

ClinGen Genome Curation Page

Genomic context

Location:
15q11.2
Sequence:
Chromosome: 15; NC_000015.10 (24823637..24978723)
Total number of exons:
34

Links

IMPORTANT NOTE: NIH does not independently verify information submitted to the GTR; it relies on submitters to provide information that is accurate and not misleading. NIH makes no endorsements of tests or laboratories listed in the GTR. GTR is not a substitute for medical advice. Patients and consumers with specific questions about a genetic test should contact a health care provider or a genetics professional.